batter

Tomahawk East League

The Tomahawk East League is an amateur baseball league made up of twelve Class C teams in southern Minnesota.

Tomahawk East League

The Tomahawk East plays by the following rules:
Rules of the Tomahawk East League (PDF).



2021 State Tournament

State Tournament Scores/Schedule

SUNDAY, AUGUST 22ND Time Winner Score
Hanska vs Fergus Falls @ Waconia 1:30pm Fergus Falls 4-2
Stark vs Foley @ Chaska 4:30pm Foley 6-4
SUNDAY, AUGUST 29TH      
New Ulm vs Spring Hill @ Waconia 7:00pm New Ulm 2-1
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 4TH      
New Ulm vs Milroy Yankees @ Chaska 7:00pm Milroy 4-3 (10 inn.)

Draftees for State Tournament

New Ulm Brewers

  • Nick Altermatt - Lamberton Long Sox
  • Teddy Giefer - Courtland Cubs
  • Cole Backer - Courtland Cubs

Stark Longhorns

  • Jevan Richert - Leavenworth Orioles
  • Scott Palmer - Fairfax Cardinals
  • Avery Stevens - Essig Bluejays

Hanska Lakers

  • Mark Schommer - Searles Grizzlies
  • Mason Leonard - Springfield Tigers
  • Alan Woitas - Sleepy Eye Indians

2021 Region 2C Tournament

** 3 teams advance to State Class C Tournament in Waconia, Chaska & Hamburg **

Region Scores/Schedule

THURSDAY, JULY 29TH Time Winner Score
Essig vs Sleepy Eye
(@ New Ulm - Johnson Park)
7:30pm Essig 13-0
(8 inn.)
Gibbon vs Courtland
(@ New Ulm - Mueller Park)
7:30pm Courtland 14-4
(7 inn.)
Fairfax vs Lamberton
(@ Springfield)
7:30pm Fairfax 8-6
Searles vs Leavenworth
(@ Stark)
7:30pm Leavenworth 16-12
SATURDAY, JULY 31ST @ SPRINGFIELD
Essig vs New Ulm 11:00am New Ulm 24-3
(7 inn.)
Courtland vs Hanska 1:30pm Courtland 4-3
(11 inn.)
Fairfax vs Stark 4:30pm Stark 7-0
Leavenworth vs Springfield 7:00pm Leavenworth 2-0
SUNDAY, AUGUST 1ST @ NEW ULM
Hanska vs Lamberton 11:00am Hanska 2-1
Essig vs Searles 1:30pm Searles 3-1
Sleepy Eye vs Springfield 4:30pm Springfield 7-6
Fairfax vs Gibbon 7:00pm Gibbon 3-2
SATURDAY, AUGUST 7TH @ NEW ULM
Searles vs Hanska 11:00am Hanska 15-4 (7 inn.)
Springfield vs Gibbon 1:30pm Springfield 11-5
Winners to State  
Leavenworth vs Stark 4:30pm Stark 9-1
Courtland vs New Ulm 7:00pm New Ulm 8-2
SUNDAY, AUGUST 8TH @ SPRINGFIELD
Stark vs New Ulm 2:30pm New Ulm 8-5
Leavenworth vs Hanska 5:00pm Hanska 6-3
Courtland vs Springfield 7:45pm Courtland 9-8 (10 inn.)
FRIDAY, AUGUST 13TH @ SPRINGFIELD
Winner to State  
Courtland vs Hanska 7:30pm Hanska 12-7
SATURDAY, AUGUST 14TH @ NEW ULM
Hanska vs Stark 1:00pm Stark 7-4
Hanska - #3 Seed
Stark vs New Ulm 4:00pm New Ulm 17-6 (7 inn.)
New Ulm - Champion & Stark - #2 Seed